UC Master Gardener Program of Alameda County
University of California
UC Master Gardener Program of Alameda County

Outstanding Plants for Alameda County - Grasses

 

Common Name
(click name to see photo)

Botanical Name 

DT 

Low 

Mod 

FS 

PS 

Sh 

N 

California Fescue

Festuca californica

 X

  X

  

 KEY
  • [dt] - No summer water required beyond what is naturally available
  • [low] -  Some summer water - Deep soaking every 3-4 weeks.
  • [mod] - Summer water required - Deep soaking every 1-2 weeks
  • [fs]- Full sun - All day minimum 8 hours of sun
  • [ps] - Part shade - filtered light or 4-5 hours of sun
  • [sh] - Shade - less than 3 hours of sun
  • [native] - Endemic to California
              

 

Webmaster Email: dakooyumjian@ucanr.edu