UC Master Gardener Program of Alameda County
University of California
UC Master Gardener Program of Alameda County

Outstanding Plants for Alameda County - Shrubs

Common Name
(Click name for photo)

Botanical Name 

DT 

Low 

Mod 

FS 

PS 

Sh 

California Lilac Ceanothus spp.
 X      
Currant or Gooseberry Ribes sanguineum/ Ribes aureum
   X  X  X  X  X
Coffeeberry Rhamnus califonica
 X      X  X    X
Grevillea Grevillea spp 
 X  X    X  X    
Manzanita Arctostaphylos spp 
 X      X      X
Mexican Bush Sage Salvia leucantha 
 X  X    X  X    
Oregon Grape Mahonia aquifolium
 X  X    X  X    X
Shrubby Monkey Flower Mimulus aurantiacus
 X  X    X      X
Tree Mallow Lavatera spp.
   X  X  X      
                 
KEY
  • [dt] - No summer water required beyond what is naturally available
  • [low] -  Some summer water - Deep soaking every 3-4 weeks.
  • [mod] - Summer water required - Deep soaking every 1-2 weeks
  • [fs]- Full sun - All day minimum 8 hours of sun
  • [ps] - Part shade - filtered light or 4-5 hours of sun
  • [sh] - Shade - less than 3 hours of sun
  • [native] Endemic to California
             
Webmaster Email: dakooyumjian@ucanr.edu